Privacy statement Podoblock bv

Introduction
Podoblock bv takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@podoblock.com.

Who is Podoblock bv?
Podoblock bv is the Ltd Podoblock bv, with registered office at (9482 WT) Tynaarlo listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 58189998.
Podoblock bv is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Podoblock bv use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Podoblock bv uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Podoblock bv keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention
Purpose: data security
Information: Phone, Password, Financial transactions, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?
Podoblock bv has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Podoblock bv has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Podoblock bv.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Podoblock bv makes these changes for you. You may request that Podoblock bv modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Podoblock bv to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Podoblock bv or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Podoblock bv. Podoblock bv will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Podoblock bv no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Podoblock bv
A request can be sent to info@podoblock.com. Podoblock bv will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Podoblock bv has received such a request. If Podoblock bv rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:
Data processors
Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Podoblock bv
External consultants

It is possible that Podoblock bv is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Podoblock bv use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Podoblock bv and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Podoblock bv’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Podoblock bv uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@podoblock.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@podoblock.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Cookie statement

This Cookie Statement provides information about the cookies that Podoblock bv (also referred to as: Podoblock bv or “we” and "us") uses on the website www.podoblock.com (hereinafter: the Website) and for which purpose these cookies are used.

What are cookies?

Cookies are little pieces of (textual) information we send to your browser that are stored on the hard drive or memory of your computer, tablet or mobile phone (from now on: "Device"). The cookies placed on your device cannot cause damage to your saved files.

Which Cookies does Podoblock bv use?

Functional cookies
Podoblock bv uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to deliver the services and functionalities that you expect from our Website. Functional cookies store information about your login activity so that your information may be saved the next time you visit our website.

Analytics cookies

Podoblock bv uses analytics services to collect statistics about the use and performance of the Website. The analytics service analyzes this information and sends the results back to Podoblock bv. Using this information, Podoblock bv gains insight into how its users interact with the Website. Podoblock bv can make changes to the Website and its services if necessary. Podoblock bv may provide this information to third parties if legally required. We have set up our analytics services with your privacy in mind. We have taken the following measures to ensure your privacy and the safety of your data:

a. We have concluded a data processor agreement with the analytics services
provider.

b. We have instructed the analytics services provider not to use the data for other
purposes.

c. The IP address of the user is partially encrypted.

Social Media Plug-ins

The Website provides the option to access to various social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube. With the help of these social media plugins, you can share and recommend information on the website with others. Third parties (the social media sites) may place cookies on your Device. These may be cookies that aim to optimize your user experience, but you may also place tracking cookies that are used to track your surfing behavior across multiple websites and build up a profile of your surfing behavior.

Tracking cookies

Podoblock bv uses third-party cookies on the Website that can offer you personalized offers based on your surfing habits. Through the website, a cookie is placed on your device with a unique number. This cookie makes it possible to recognize your device when you visit another website after a visit to our website, which is part of the same ad network. Tracking cookies make it possible for Podoblock bv to show you ads on that other website. The data collected in this way will only be used by Podoblock bv to enable you to display our advertisements on other websites and will not link to other files.

Deleting cookies

You can always withdraw the consent you have given to Podoblock bv to place cookies by setting your browser so that it does not accept cookies or by removing all cookies already placed in your browser. Use the help function of your browser to see how you can delete the cookies.

Please keep in mind that the removal of cookies may result in certain parts of the Website not working or working properly.

Refusing and removing cookies only affects the computer and browser on which you perform this operation. If you use multiple computers or browsers, you must repeat the operation(s) mentioned above for each computer or browser.

Privacy Statement

It is possible that the information collected using a cookie contains personal data. If that is the case, the Privacy Statement of Podoblock bv also applies to the processing of this personal data. You can find the Privacy Statement on the Website.

Changes or updates

This Cookie Statement is subject to change. We shall communicate any changes tothis Cookie Statement via the Website.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Cookie Statement, please send an email to info@podoblock.com.